Privacy Policy

Janai Meyer Nutrition & Lactation, LLC (herein referred to as the Company) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.    The practices below are applicable to the janaimeyer.com web site (“Web Site”) produced and maintained by Janai Meyer Nutrition & Lactation, LLC. (collectively   “Company”,   “we”,  “us”,  or  “our”).     We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know the kinds of personal information we may gather during your visit to the Web site, why we gather your information, what we use your personal information for, when we might disclose your personal information, and how you can manage your personal information.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our Web site. It does not apply to information that you may submit to us offline, or to Web sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link.  Further, this Privacy Policy does not apply to our patient portal to which the Web Site may link.

By visiting our Web Site, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, then please do not use the Web Site.   We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our Web Site and our affiliate sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.   If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively, then we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, then you should contact us by submitting a comment through our website:  CONTACT US PAGE

What Information About Me Is Collected and Stored?

We adhere to legal requirements and ethical practices in all of our operations and are dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Web Site.  Our Web Site privacy practices are simple: Except as disclosed below, we don’t sell, barter, give away, or rent your personal information to any company outside of the Company.

Personal Information.  In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means individually identifiable information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, age, date of birth, ethnic origin, health information, and billing information.

We may collect and store Personal Information on certain portions of the Web Site in which you specifically and knowingly provide such information, such as comments/suggestions,  or requests for more information.

Anonymous Information.  In addition, when you interact with the Web Site, our servers may keep an activity log that does not identify you individually (“Anonymous Information”). Generally, this information is collected through “traffic data”. We collect and store certain administrative and traffic information with each use of the service or Web Site including source IP address, time of access, date of access, web page(s), software crash reports, type of browser used, session identification number, search terms, search results, access times, and referring Web sites addresses.

Use of Cookies and Spyware.  We never use or install spyware on your computer, nor do we use spyware to retrieve information from your computer.

Also,  like  many  Web  Sites,  we  use  “cookies”,  which are  small text files  that are  stored  on  your  computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences. We use cookies to track the use of our Web Site and online services. We may also use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Web Site, and make it easier and/or relevant for your use.

You have the ability  to accept  or decline  cookies.  Most web browsers automatically  accept  cookies,  but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Is Information Collected from Children?

This is not a Web Site directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from  children  under  13  years  of  age.  If you are under  13  years of age you should  not  use  this  Web  Site,  and  under no circumstance should you send information about yourself to us. If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information through our Web Site, we immediately will delete that child’s information from the Web Site.

How We Use Your Information?

We use the information we learn from you to help us personalize and continually improve your experience on the Web Site and, as described in this Privacy  Policy, enable third parties to carry out technical,  logistical,  or other functions on our behalf.   Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to our Web Site or your Personal Information collected online to any companies not affiliated with us.

Use of Anonymous Information.  We use Anonymous Information to help us determine how people use parts of the Web Site and who our users are so we can improve our Web Site and ensure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many people as possible.  We also use Anonymous Information to provide statistical “ratings” information in aggregated form to our partners and other third parties about how our users collectively use the Web Site. We also may use or share Anonymous Information (or other information, other than Personal Information) in any other manner that we deem appropriate or necessary.

Third-Party Agents.  We occasionally have third-party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, and partners that perform functions on our behalf, including hosting and maintaining this Web Site and credit card processing.  These entities have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that Personal Information.  They are restricted from using, selling, distributing, or altering this Personal Information in any way other than to provide the requested services to us or the Web Site.

Transactional Partners.  We may share non-personal information with our partners and others from time to time. Examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited this Web Site during a specific time period. This information generally is shared in an aggregated form.

Emergency Situations.  We also may use or disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good- faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Web Site; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Web Site, or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Web Site or the public.

What Steps Are Taken to Keep Personal Information Secure?

The importance of security for all Personal Information obtained through the Web Site is of utmost concern to us. Personal Information on our Web Site is stored in operating environments that are not readily available to the public.

Although we try our best to safeguard your Personal Information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the

Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Our clinicians are health care providers under Alaska law and comply with state and federal confidentiality laws, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability  Act of 1996 (HIPAA).   For more information about our privacy practices with respect to your protected health information under  HIPAA,  please see our Notice of Privacy Practices.

What Happens When I Link to or from Another Web Site?

This Web Site may contain links to other Web sites operated by affiliates of Company or third parties. Please be advised that  the  practices  described  in this  Privacy  Policy  for  Company  do not apply  to  information  gathered through these other Web sites. These other sites may also send their own cookies to you, collect your data, or solicit your Personal  Information.   Always be aware of where you end up. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties and other Web sites.   We encourage you to be aware of when you leave this Web Site and read the privacy policies of each and every Web site that you visit.

Public Areas, Chat Rooms, and Newsgroups

Please  remember  that any information  you share  in public  areas,  such  as message  boards  or feedback  sections, becomes public, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information  you choose to make public. PLEASE BE CAREFUL  ABOUT WHAT YOU DISCLOSE  AND DO NOT POST ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU WANT TO KEEP PRIVATE.

Governing Law/Assignment

The Web Site is published in the United States. We attempt to comply  with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to the Company services.  If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy  laws where  you are  located,  you should not submit your  Personal Information to the Web Site.

We may change our ownership or corporate organization  while providing the Web Site and services.   As a result, please be aware that we may transfer your information to another Company that is affiliated with us or with which we have merged.   Under such circumstances, the Company would to the extent possible require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.

Changes to this Policy

As our Web Site continues to develop, we may add new services and features to our Web Site. In the event that these additions affect our Privacy Policy, this document will be updated appropriately.   We will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information,  and whether we will disclose it to anyone.  We, however, do recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use our  Web  Site  in  case  you  missed our  notice  of changes to the  Privacy  Policy.    We,  however,  will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your information we have previously collected without your express consent.

How Do I Opt-Out or Correct Information About Me

You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages and newsletters from Company.  We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about you.  We also give you access to a broad range of information about your account to permit you to correct or update Personal Information that you have previously provided to us. To do so, you can send us a message at: CONTACT US PAGE